Legislative Arts Caucus
The SC Arts Alliance maintains the membership list of the Legislative Arts Caucus in both the SC House and Senate. Over 60% of House and over 55% of Senate members are also members of the Caucus. This membership rate reflects the bipartisan support of the arts in South Carolina and is one of the highest rates in the country among states that maintain an Arts Caucus. Membership in this informal Caucus is free for legislators.
Advocates are encouraged to contact their legislators and ask them to join if they are not already members. All legislators have to do is indicate their desire to join and we can add them to the list. Advocates are welcome to use the form, linked below, to confirm their legislator’s membership.
Senate Members
1
Alexander
Thomas
R
Upstate
Oconee
Pickens
7
Allen
Karl
D
Upstate
Greenville
38
Bennett
Sean
R
Lowcountry
Berkeley
Charleston
Dorchester
44
Campbell
Paul
R
Lowcountry
Berkeley
Charleston
Dorchester
20
Courson
John
R
Midlands
Lexington
Richland
18
Cromer
Ronnie
R
Midlands
Lexington
Newberry
Union
46
Davis
Tom
R
Lowcountry
Beaufort
Jasper
17
Fanning
Mike
D
Midlands
Chester
Fairfield
York
16
Gregory
Gerg
R
Midlands
Lancaster
York
37
Grooms
Larry
R
Lowcountry
Berkeley
Charleston
28
Hembree
Greg
R
Lowcountry
Dillon
Horry
21
Jackson
Darrell
D
Midlands
Richland
36
Johnson
Kevin
D
Midlands
Clarendon
Darlington
Florence
Sumter
31
Leatherman
Hugh
R
Midlands
Florence
Darlington
29
Malloy
Gerald
D
Midlands
Chesterfield
Darlington
Lee
Marlboro
25
Massey
Shane
R
Midlands
Aiken
Edgefield
Lexington
McCormick
Saluda
39
Matthews, Jr.
John W.
D
Lowcountry
Berkely
Calhoun
Colleton
Dorchester
Orangeburg
35
McElveen
Thomas
D
Midlands
Kershaw
Lee
Richland
Sumter
10
Nicholson
Floyd
D
Upstate
Abbeville
Greenwood
McCormick
Saluda
14
Peeler
Harvey
R
Upstate
Cherokee
Spartanburg
Union
York
33
Rankin
Luke
R
Lowcountry
Horry
11
Reese
Glenn
D
Upstate
Spartanburg
19
Scott
John
D
Midlands
Richland
26
Setzler
Nikki
D
Midlands
Aiken
Calhoun
Lexington
Saluda
27
Sheheen*
Vincent
D
Midlands
Chesterfield
Kershaw
Lancaster
6
Timmons
William
R
Upstate
Greenville
9
Verdin
Danny
R
Upstate
Greenville
Laurens
30
Williams
Kent
D
Midlands
Dillon
Florence
Horry
Marion
Marlboro
24
Young
Tom
R
Midlands
Aiken
15
Climer
Wes
R
Midlands
York
34
Goldfinch
Stephen
R
Lowcountry
Charleston
Gerogetown
Horry
22
McLeod
Mia
D
Midlands
Kershaw
Richland
2
Rice
Rex
R
Upstate
Pickens
41
Senn
Sandy
R
Lowcountry
Charleston
Dorchester
12
Talley
Scott
R
Upstate
Spartanburg
Greenville
House Members
District
Last Name
First Name
County 1
County 2
County 3
County 4
59
Alexander
Terry
D
Midlands
Darlington
Florence
36
Allison*
Rita
R
Upstate
Greenville
Spartanburg
103
Anderson
Carl
D
Lowcountry
Gerogetown
Horry
Williamsburg
80
Bales
Jimmy
D
Midlands
Kershaw
Richland
114
Bennett
Lin
R
Lowcountry
Charleston
Dorchester
78
Bernstein
Beth
D
Midlands
Richland
122
Bowers
Bill
D
Lowcountry
Beaufort
Hampton
Jasper
116
Brown
Robert
D
Lowcountry
Charleston
Colleton
89
Caskey
Micah
R
Midlands
Lexington
107
Clemmons
Alan
R
Lowcountry
Horry
66
Cobb-Hunter
Gilda
D
Lowcountry
Orangeburg
110
Cogswell
William
R
Lowcountry
Charleston
32
Cole Jr
Durham
R
Upstate
Spartanburg
5
Collins
Neal
R
Upstate
Pickens
92
Daning
Joe
R
Lowcountry
Berkeley
43
Delleney Jr
Greg
R
Midlands
Chester
York
23
Dillard
Chandra
D
Upstate
Greenville
41
Douglas
Mary Gail
D
Midlands
Fairfield
Richland
104
Duckworth
Greg
R
Lowcountry
Horry
22
Elliot
Jason
R
Upstate
Greenville
124
Erickson
Shannon
R
Lowcountry
Beaufort
26
Felder
Raye
R
Midlands
York
75
Finlay III
Kirkman
R
Midlands
Richland
34
Forrester
Mike
R
Upstate
Spartanburg
52
Funderburk
Laurie Slade
D
Midlands
Kershaw
11
Gagnon
Craig
R
Upstate
Abbeville
Anderson
111
Gilliard
Wendell
D
Lowcountry
Charleston
95
Govan
Jerry
D
Lowcountry
Orangeburg
20
Hamilton
Daniel “Dan”
R
Upstate
Greenville
105
Hardee
Kevin
R
Lowcountry
Horry
55
Hayes
Jackie “Coach”
D
Lowcountry
Darlington
Dillon
Horry
Marlboro
21
Henderson
Phyllis
R
Upstate
Greenville
54
Henegan
Pat
D
Midlands
Chesterfield
Darlington
Marlboro
118
Herbkersman
William
R
Lowcountry
Beaufort
Jasper
108
Hewitt
Lee
R
Lowcountry
Charleston
Georgetown
4
Hiott
David
R
Upstate
Pickens
91
Hosey
Lonnie
D
Lowcountry
Allendale
Barnwell
Orangeburg
76
Howard
Leon
D
Midlands
Richland
85
Huggins
Chip
R
Midlands
Lexington
102
Jefferson Jr
Joseph
D
Lowcountry
Berkeley
Dorchester
63
Jordan Jr
Wallace “Jay”
R
Midlands
Florence
49
King
John
D
Midlands
York
61
Kirby
Roger
D
Midlands
Florence
Marion
97
Knight
Patsy G.
D
Lowcountry
Colleton
Dorchester
60
Lowe
Phillip
R
Midlands
Darlington
Florence
65
Lucas
Jay
R
Midlands
Chesterfield
Darlington
Kershaw
Lancaster
99
Mace
Nancy
R
Lowcountry
Berkeley
Charleston
109
Mack III
David
D
Lowcountry
Charleston
Dorchester
77
McEachern
Joe
D
Midlands
Richland
101
McKnight
Cezar
D
Midlands
Clarendon
Williamsburg
29
Moss
Dennis
R
Upstate
Cherokee
Chester
York
30
Moss
Steve
R
Upstate
Cherokee
York
120
Newton
Weston
R
Lowcountry
Beaufort
Jasper
44
Norrell
Mandy Powers
D
Midlands
Lancaster
93
Ott
Russell
D
Midlands
Calhoun
Lexington
Orangeburg
12
Parks
Anne
D
Upstate
Greenwood
McCormick
47
Pope
Tommy
R
Midlands
York
15
Rivers Jr
Samuel
R
Lowcountry
Berkeley
25
Robinson-Simpson
Leola
D
Upstate
Greenville
74
Rutherford
Todd
D
Midlands
Richland
46
Simrill
Gary
R
Midlands
York
27
Smith
Garry
R
Upstate
Greenville
72
Smith
James
D
Midlands
Richland
112
Sottile
Mike
R
Lowcountry
Charleston
96
Spires
Kit
R
Midlands
Lexington
119
Stavrinakis*
Leon
D
Lowcountry
Charleston
86
Taylor
Bill
R
Midlands
Aiken
88
Toole
McLaine “Mac”
R
Midlands
Lexington
51
Weeks
David
D
Midlands
Sumter
50
Wheeler
William
D
Midlands
Kershaw
Lee
Sumter
113
Whipper
Seth
D
Lowcountry
Charleston
Dorchester
6
White
Brian
R
Upstate
Anderson
1
Whitmire
Bill
R
Upstate
Oconee
62
Williams
Robert
D
Midlands
Darlington
Florence
16
Willis
Mark
R
Upstate
Greenville
Laurens
53
Yow
Richie
R
Midlands
Chesterfield
Lancaster
94
Arrington
Katie
R
Lowcountry
Charleston
Dorchester
57
Atkinson
Frank “Lucas”
D
Lowcountry
Dillon
Horry
Marion
81
Blackwell
Bart
R
Midlands
Aiken
70
Brawley
Wendy
D
Midlands
Richland
Sumter
48
Bryant
Bruce
R
Midlands
York
39
Forest
Cal
R
Midlands
Lexington
31
Henderson-Meyers
Rosalyn
D
Upstate
Spartanburg
37
Long
Steven
R
Upstate
Spartanburg
38
Magnuson
Josiah
R
Upstate
Spartanburg
40
Martin
Rick
R
Upstate
Newberry
13
McCravey
John
R
Upstate
Greenwood
56
McGinnis
Tim
R
Lowcountry
Horry
45
Newton
Brandon
R
Midlands
Lancaster
York
121
Rivers
Michael
D
Lowcountry
Beaufort
Colleton
79
Thigpen
Ivory
D
Midlands
Richland
7
West
Jay
R
Upstate
Abbeville
Anderson
84
Young
Ronnie
R
Midlands
Aiken
Edgefield
Saluda